2001
Tournament Results
December 8, 2001 - Sanction # 531-01 - Open Florida State Armwrestling Championships - Jacksonville, FL
Men's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Craig Tullier, 2nd - Scot Hohrath, 3rd - Jerry Avants, 4th - Marvin Berry
Men's Left Hand 65kg : 1st - Chris Coletti, 2nd - Tim Bertetto, 3rd - Rick Laton, 4th - Jason Plyler
Women's Right Hand Open : 1st - Terry Dean, 2nd - Melinda VanLandingham, 3rd - Beth Westberry
Men's Overall Right Hand : Chad Silvers
Illinois State Open and AmatuerChampionships
August 25, 2001
Referees: Gray Graff, Jeff Stroud, Scott Beamer
Tournament Director: Greg Wilson
Mens Amatuer 154 Right: 1st - Abdule Malik Mohammad; 2nd - Vyacheslav Sokhiev, 3rd - Masami
Mens Amatuer 176 Right: 1st - Mark Wilczak; 2nd - Syed Inayathulla (Mukrium), 3rd - Ken Connelly
Mens Amatuer 198 Right: 1st - Kurt Remmert; 2nd - Rex Kepler; 3rd - Gary Weir
Mens Amatuer 199+ Right: 1st - Craig Sturgeon; 2nd - Kirk Adams; 3rd - Michael Malczewski
Mens Open 154 Right: 1st - Totraz Tamaev; 2nd -Marvin Berry; 3rd - Shannon Raymer
Mens Open 176 Right: 1st - Cobra Rhodes; 2nd - Mike West; 3rd - Isaac Moon
Mens Open 198 Right: 1st - Cobra Rhodes; 2nd Scott Goloven; 3rd - Mike West
Mens Open 199+ Right: 1st - Mike Bowling; 2nd - Kent Damoree; 3rd - Craig Wirth
Mens Open 165 Left: 1st - Totraz Tamaev; 2nd - Isaac Moon; 3rd - Audrius Didjurgis
Mens Open 198 Left: 1st - Tony Villa; 2nd - Tom Spencer; 3rd - Scott Goloven
Mens Open 199+ Left: 1st - Mike Bowling; 2nd - Kent Damoree; 3rd - Craig With
Ladies Open Right: 1st - Dalia Medziausyte; 2nd - Laima Janutiene; 3rd - Loreta Juseuiciene
Armwrestling
Championships
Saturday , August 11, 2001
Tournament directors : Mike West , Tim Trusler , Tom Fiddler
We had 35 entries........ thanks to everyone for your support .
Mens Right
154 lb - 1st Marvin Berry , 2nd Cary Spivey, Mitch Gardner
176 lb - 1st Keith Carter , 2nd Shannon Raymer , 3rd Tom Fiddler
198 lb - 1st Glenn Cheatham , 2nd Cary Spivey
220 lb - 1st Greg White , 2nd Chris Troxell
221 + - 1st Mike West , 2nd Billy Kirk , 3rd Tim Trusler
Womens Right
Open class - 1st Mae Stone , 2nd Kim Lundy , 3rd Amy Kesling
Mens Left
0-176 - 1st Terry Spine , 2nd William Stone , 3rd Cary Spivey
177 + - 1st Billy Kirk , 2nd Jeff Dennison , 3rd Dave Hampton
Tri State Grand Slam Championship Armwrestling Series
______________________________________________________________________________________
July 15, 2001
Memorial Park........Montpelier , Ohio
Tournament director : Mike Bowling
Mens Right |
1st Place |
points | 2nd Place | points | 3rd Place | points | 4th Place | points |
0-154 | Rick Soliwada | 75 | Rodney Lombardo | 50 | Brian Eisel | 25 | Willie Reagon | 15 |
155-176 | Mike O'Hara | 75 | Jarrod Zeigler | 50 | Jeremy Perez | 25 | Tom Spencer | 15 |
177-198 | Mike West | 75 | Rob Zeigler | 50 | Matt White | 25 | James Kizziah | 15 |
199 + | Chad Nofziger | 75 | Dan Perez | 50 | Keith Baker | 25 | Larry Kelly | 15 |
Men's Left |
||||||||
0-165 | Mike O'Hara | 75 | Josh Schwager | 50 | Rodney Lumardo | 25 | Jason Custer | 15 |
166-198 | Mike West | 75 | Tom Spencer | 50 | Rob Zeigler | 25 | Jarrod Zeigler | 15 |
199 + | Dan Perez | 75 | Chad Nofziger | 50 | Ron Harris | 25 | Mike Mail | 15 |
Ladies Open |
||||||||
Open | Darlene Ingledue | 75 | Crystal Cross | 50 | Laura Martinez | 25 | ||
Mens Right Overall | Chad Nofziger | Mike West | Rob Zeigler |
Final Points Standings from all 3 Tri State tourneys
1st Place ....Mike O'Hara $500
2nd Place....Chad Nofziger $250
3rd Place....Mike West $100
Click here for tournament pictures & video's
Thanks to all the competitors and spectators for a great tournament
Tri State Grand Slam Championship Armwrestling Series
June 30, 2001
Hoggies Bar & Grill....Edon , Ohio
Tournament director : Mike Bowling
Mens Right |
1st Place |
points | 2nd Place | points | 3rd Place | points | 4th Place | points |
0-154 | Rick Soliwada | 60 | Marvin Berry | 40 | Rodney Lomardo | 20 | Willie Reagon | 10 |
155-176 | Mike O'Hara | 60 | Jeremy Perez | 40 | Jarrod Zeigler | 20 | Jim Ingliedo | 10 |
177-198 | Rob Zeigler | 60 | Mike West | 40 | Ty Moll | 20 | John Isola | 10 |
199 + | Chad Nofziger | 60 | Larry Kelly | 40 | Dan Perez | 20 | Scott Mast | 10 |
Men's Left |
||||||||
0-165 | Mike O'Hara | 60 | Rick Soliwada | 40 | Chris Louize | 20 | Randy Nelson | 10 |
166-198 | Tom Spencer | 60 | Ty Moll | 40 | Mike West | 20 | Rob Zeigler | 10 |
199 + | Dan Perez | 60 | Chad Nofziger | 40 | Ron Harris | 20 | Larry Kelly | 10 |
Ladies Open |
||||||||
Open | Crystal Cross | 60 | Julie Regan | 40 | Lyne Nofziger | 20 | ||
Mens Right Overall | Chad Nofziger | Mike West | Rob Zeigler |
WRIST WRESTLING
Men's- Open 68kg & Under
1. Tim Melanson (Canada)
2. Simon Wagner (Austria)
3. Tsuyoshi Indue (Japan)
Men's- Open 79.5 kg & Under
1. Kevin Ryan (Canada)
2. Darrin Milo (USA)
3. Donnovan Bennett (Canada)
Men's-Open 91kg & Under
1. Anthony Milo (USA)
2. Matthew Young (USA)
3. Jaime Banks (USA)
Men's- Open Over 91kg
1. Ryan Espey (Canada)
2. Karl Landl (Austria)
3. Dustan Cramblett (USA)
Men's- Senior 68kg & Under
1. Neil Meneghini (USA)
2. Vladislav Kolupaev (USA)
3. Michael Rector (USA)
Men's- Senior 79.5kg & Under
1. Mikhail Chevtchouk (Russia)
2. James Mackenzie (USA)
3. James Mollet (USA)
Men's- Senior 91kg & Under
1. Thomas Mackie (USA)
2. Todd Pierce (USA)
3. Nicolas Kondakan (Russia)
Men's Senior Over 91kg
1. Charles Avanathy (Canada)
2. James Gee (USA)
3. Billy Shelton (USA)
Men's- Master 79.5kg & Under
1. Jeff L. Eimbach (USA)
2. Michael Marks (USA)
3. Tetsuo Kohei (Japan)
Men's- Master 91K & Under
1. Gilbert Scarazzini (USA)
2. Armando Hernandez (USA)
3. David Kimber (Canada)
Men's Master Over 91kg
1. Mel Terry (USA)
2. Vladimir Stepanov (Russia)
3. Gregory Berry (USA)
Men's- Grand Master 68kg & Under
1. Thomas Carney (USA)
2. Stephen Carter (USA)
Men's- Grand Master 79.5kg & Under
1. Kiyoshi Katagiri (Japan)
2. Gregory Mullendore (USA)
Men's- Grand Master Over 91kg
1. Wayne Andrews (USA)
2. James Hayden (USA)
3. Terry Ryan (Canada)
Women's- Open 70kg & Under
1. Felicity Blackwell (USA)
2. Annette Gilbert (Australia)
Women's- Over 70kg & Under
1. Cathy Martin (USA)
2. Carol Osborne (USA)
Women's- Senior 70kg & Under
1. Patricia Steadman (USA)
2. Cecilia Charron (USA)
3. Heike Speckmann (Germany)
Tri State Grand Slam Championship Armwrestling Series
May 28, 2001
Hudson Leather ....Montpelier , Ohio
Tournament director : Mike Bowling
Mens Right |
1st Place |
points | 2nd Place | points | 3rd Place | points | 4th Place | points |
0-154 | Marvin Berry | 50 | Rodney Lomardo | 30 | John Martin | 15 | Kent Dickenson | 10 |
155-176 | Mike O'Hara | 50 | Jarrod Zeigler | 30 | Roger Taylor | 15 | Jeremy Perez | 10 |
177-198 | Rob Zeigler | 50 | Mike West | 30 | John Isola | 15 | Ty Moll | 10 |
199 + | Chad Nofziger | 50 | Larry Kelly | 30 | Dan Perez | 15 | James Kizziah | 10 |
Men's Left |
||||||||
0-165 | Mike O'Hara | 50 | Kent Dickinson | 30 | Marvin Berry | 15 | Joel Geisiger | 10 |
166-198 | Mike West | 50 | Rob Zeigler | 30 | Ty Moll | 15 | Jarrod Zeigler | 10 |
199 + | Dan Perez | 50 | Ron Harris | 30 | Chad Nofziger | 15 | Larry Kelly | 10 |
Ladies Open |
||||||||
Open | Linda Harper | 50 | Crystal Cross | 30 |
MONON STATION
Armwrestling Championships
2310 State St
New Albany, IN 47150 945 - 2460
May 12, 2001
Tournament directors : Tim Trusler , Tom Fidler , Mike West
Mens Right Novice |
1st Place |
2nd Place | 3rd Place |
0-154 | Carey Spivey | Paul Nelson | Jeremy Flood |
155-176 | Jeremy Plaster | William Lawton | Andy Nash |
177-198 | Allen West | Richard Juliot | Sang Ho Siler |
199 -220 | John Wilson | Glen Cheatham | Chris Taylor |
221 + | Pat Duall | Billy Kirk | J.R. Cheatham |
Men's Left |
|||
0-154 | Jeremy Plaster | Marvin Berry | |
155-198 | Gerald Dees | Rick Firsich | Allen West |
199 + | Craig McSherry | Fred Firsich | John Wilson |
Women's |
|||
0-132 | Ev Wroblewski | Becky Wilson | Mrs Spivey |
133 + | No Entries | ||
Men's Open |
|||
0-154 | Marvin Berry | Jeremy Plaster | Cary Spivey |
155-176 | Rick Firsich | Keith Carter | |
177-198 | Gerald Dees | Mike West | Stanley Metcalf |
199-220 |
Terry West | Stanley Metcalf | John Wilson |
221 + |
Craig McSherry |
Rick Firsich | John Wilson |
2001 Best of the Midwest Armwrestling Championship
“Harley Pull”
ARMWRESTLING AT IT'S BEST
Sponsored in part by Napoleon Harley Davidson
Tournament Director - Mike Bowling
Note: In some cases you will see two names connected by the & sign. This designates a tie which was not run off.
Men’s Amateur Right Hand 0-154: Jeremy Plaster/ Rod Lumbardo, Jr./ John Martinez/ Eric Handy
Men’s Amateur Right Hand 155-176: Joe Archer/ Harold Ryden/ Tom Spencer/ Lanny Julian
Men’s Amateur Right Hand 177-198: John Wilson/ Robert Ziegler/ Bart Wood/ Matt White
Men’s Amateur Right 199-220: Tom Nelson/ Casey Szparaga/ Adam Barnett/ Steve Wright
Men’s Amateur Right Hand 221+: Chad Nofziger/ Matt Prichard/ Mark Cooper/ Mike Wright
Men’s Amateur Left Hand 0-165: Jeremy Plaster/ Mike Lance/Josh Engels/ Harold Ryden
Men’s Amateur Left Hand 166-198: Gus Bush/ Steve shoemaker/ Ty Moll/ Robert Ziegler
Men’s Amateur Left Hand 199+: Joe Gould/ Bill Nelson/ Mike Wright/ Matt Prichard
Ladies Open Right Hand: Dalia Medziausyte (Lithuania)/ Karen Curavoo/ Sherry Watson/ Donna Long
Men’s Pro Left Hand 0-165: Engin Terzi/ Michael O'Hara/ Rick Soliwoda/ Totraz (Russia)
Men’s Pro Left Hand 166-198: Kevin Bongard/ Kenny Hughes/ Bob Sawich/ David George
Men’s Pro Left Hand 199+: Dan Victor/ Travis Bagent/ John Brzenk/ Barbosa (Brazil)
Pro Left Overall: Dan Victor/Kevin Bongard/Engin Terzi/Mike O'Hara/Travis Bagent & Kenny Hughes
Men’s Pro Right Hand 0-154: Engin Terzi/ Dave Patton/ Olin Lucas/ Craid Tullier/ Mike McGraw
Men’s Pro Right 155-176: Bill Sinks/ Cobra Rhodes/Tony Picchioldi/George/Kenny Hughes & Chris Louive
Men’s Pro Right 177-198: Kevin Bongard/Brian Brandon/Mike Selearis/Jason Remer/George Stanton
Men’s Pro Right 199-220: John Brzenk/ Barbosa (Brasil)/Bucky Russell/Mike Bowling/Travisano & West
Men’s Pro Right Hand 221+: Eric Woelfel/Ron Bath/Earl Wilson (Canada)/ Dan Victor/ Darling & Bagent
Pro Right Overall: Brzenk/Bongard/Woelfel/Barbosa/ Bath & Brandon/ Terzi & Patton/ Rhodes & Sinks
Harley Sportster Winner......Kevin Bongard
MONON STATION
Thursday Night
Armwrestling Tournaments
2310 State St New Albany, IN 47150
945 - 2460
April 19 , 2001
Men's 0-154 | Sean Stansberry | Ramsey, IN |
Men's 155-198 | Richard Juliot | Georgetown, IN |
Men's 199 + | Glenn Cheatham | Louisville, KY |
Men's Left Open | Junior Cheatham | Louisville, KY |
Women's Open | Kelly Lawson | New Albany, IN |
We had 15 competitors........Thanks everyone :) |
MONON STATION
Thursday Night
Armwrestling Tournaments
2310 State St New Albany, IN 47150 945 - 2460
April 04 , 2001
Men's 0-154 | William Lawton | New Albany, IN |
Men's 155-198 | Richard Juliot | Georgetown, IN |
Men's 199 + | Aaron Jackson | Borden, IN |
Men's Left Open | Dustin Paragin | New Albany, IN |
Women's Open | Carrie Schneider | Palmyra, IN |
We had 21 competitors........Thanks everyone :) |
MONON STATION
Thursday Night
Armwrestling Tournaments
2310 State St New Albany, IN 47150 945 - 2460
March 22 , 2001
Men's 0-154 | No Entries | |
Men's 155-198 | Jeremy McCormick | New Albany , IN |
Men's 199 + | Glenn Cheatham | Lou. , KY |
Men's Left Open | Glenn Cheatham | Lou. , KY |
Women's Open | No Entries | |
We had 16 competitors........Thanks everyone :) |
MONON STATION
Thursday Night
Armwrestling Tournaments
2310 State St New Albany, IN 47150 945 - 2460
March 8, 2001
Men's 0-154 | No Entries | |
Men's 155-198 | Lonnie Wothan | Lou. , KY |
Men's 199 + | Allen West | Lanesville , IN |
Men's Left Open | Lonnie Wothan | Lou. , KY |
Women's Open | No Entries | |
We had 27 competitors.....Thanks everyone :) |